Home
About Us
Privacy Policy
New Assessment Request
Help
My Assessment
 

Your Privacy

Fusion and Machinery Surveyors Australia are appointed by insurance companies or their authorized agents to assist in obtaining information that is necessary to assess the insurance company's claims. The information gathered is then used to enable the insurers to make decisions within the policy conditions. Assessments may be delayed, and/or the claims possibly not paid if this information cannot be supplied to the insurance companies. In agreement with the Privacy Act 1988 and its recent amendments, Fusion and Machinery Surveyors Australia are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.

Your personal information

Fusion and Machinery Surveyors Australia, in the process of assessing claims, may find it necessary to obtain and record personal details. This is for the purpose of correctly identifying the policy involved, the policy holder, and the cause of damage to goods under assessment.

  • Fusion and Machinery Surveyors Australia will only collect information necessary for your claim. For example, details of property, circumstances, cause of loss and resultant damage.
  • Fusion and Machinery Surveyors Australia will only use or disclose information about you for the purpose that you gave us the information or where a lawful exception applies.
  • Personal information is stored securely and only authorised staff are permitted to access that information.
  • Fusion and machinery Surveyors Australia will be fair in the way we collect information about you
  • Fusion and Machinery surveyors Australia will, as a general rule, collect personal information directly from you. In the event we collect information about you from another party, we will take necessary steps to ensure that you are aware that we have done this.
  • Fusion and Machinery Surveyors Australia will ensure that information collected about you is accurate when we collect, use or disclose it
  • Fusion and Machinery Surveyors Australia will be honest with you about the type of personal information we hold and what we do with it. Whenever possible, Fusion and Machinery Surveyors Australia will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong

Who to contact regarding your privacy information

In most cases, on request, you can access your personal information held by Fusion and Machinery Surveyors Australia. Alternatively if you have any privacy concerns, or are unhappy with the way Fusion and Machinery Surveyors Australia has handled your personal information, please contact Fusion and Machinery Surveyors Australia Privacy Officer, privacy@famsa.com.au

 

Fusion & Machinery Surveyors Australia
PO Box 424, Salisbury Qld 4107 Ph : 07 32084437 Fax: 07 30366553
E-Mail: info@famsa.com.au